Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2025 £77,000 -6.7% -9.3%
Jun 2007 £268,000 10.8% 8.8%
Feb 2000 £126,500 na na
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £719 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £734 per square metre (£68 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2025 £77,000 £720 £78,494 £734
Jun 2007 £268,000 £2,505 £542,054 £5,066
Feb 2000 £126,500 £1,182 £564,484 £5,276

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £78,494. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £467,000 and £602,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
417 square metres (4,489 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 57 Highfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/06/2012. It last appeared Jul 2012.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Highfield Road.

Photos for 57 Highfield Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments: