Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2025 £325,000 3.4% 0.6%
May 2008 £181,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Sunnyhill Road.

Floorplan 30
View floorplan
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,350 per square metre (£311 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,446 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2025 £325,000 £3,351 £334,300 £3,446
May 2008 £181,500 £1,871 £325,106 £3,352

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,300. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,620 per square metre (£296 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
374 square metres (4,026 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 30 Sunnyhill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/12/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Sunnyhill Road.

Photos for 30 Sunnyhill Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2022 CA/22/01253
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
30 Sunnyhill Road Herne Bay Kent
Description:
Single-storey rear extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966