Property data
Sale history
£139,000 on Apr 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Springford Road.

Floorplan 25
View floorplan
Internal area
42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,309 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,329 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2025 £139,000 £3,310 £139,803 £3,329

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,803. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,970 and £3,770 per square metre (£275 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 25 Springford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/10/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2024) for 25 Springford Road.

Photos for 25 Springford Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.