5, Dyke Street, ST1 2DF
5 Dyke Street is a 132 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £90,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
£90,000 on Apr 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £681 per square metre (£63 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £711 per square metre (£66 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £90,000 £682 £93,895 £711 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £93,895. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £990 and £1,460 per square metre (£91 and £135 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- SF407985
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Dyke Street, Stoke-On-Trent
- Owner
-
EACOTT HARRIS PROPERTY INVESTMENTS LTD
(Company reference number: 16154743)
Proprietor address: 71-75 Shelton Street, London WC2H 9JQ
Price paid on title: £90,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 May 2025
- Summary:
- 20 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.