13, Henry Street, DH5 8AS
13 Henry Street is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Houghton Le Spring. It sold for £73,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £73,000 2.6% -2.5% Oct 2020 £65,000 -1.9% -3.9% Oct 2006 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Henry Street.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £839 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £860 per square metre (£80 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £73,000 £839 £74,800 £860 Oct 2020 £65,000 £747 £79,716 £916 Oct 2006 £85,000 £977 £106,185 £1,221 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £74,800. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Houghton Le Spring are now selling for between £930 and £2,030 per square metre (£86 and £188 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Henry Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/09/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2024) for 13 Henry Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.