67, Front Street, NE16 4JQ
67 Front Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Whickham. It sold for £197,500 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £197,500 1.2% -1.5% Aug 2008 £161,000 0.3% -2.7% Aug 2006 £160,000 14.0% 11.8% Jan 2001 £77,300 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,668 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,720 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £197,500 £2,669 £201,314 £2,720 Aug 2008 £161,000 £2,176 £226,922 £3,067 Aug 2006 £160,000 £2,162 £216,795 £2,930 Jan 2001 £77,300 £1,045 £241,937 £3,269 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,314. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whickham are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,910 per square metre (£166 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 67 Front Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/09/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Front Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.