8, Romney Road, TN26 2JB
8 Romney Road is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Hamstreet. It sold for £300,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
£300,000 on Sep 2025
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,939 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £300,000 £4,000 £295,442 £3,939 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,442. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hamstreet are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,410 per square metre (£346 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.