85, Flyford Close, B98 7LX
85 Flyford Close is a 87 m² terraced home in Redditch. It sold for £170,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £170,000 3.6% 0.9% Dec 2002 £75,300 20.8% 19.3% May 2001 £56,549 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Flyford Close.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,954 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,979 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £170,000 £1,954 £172,164 £1,979 Dec 2002 £75,300 £866 £211,149 £2,427 May 2001 £56,549 £650 £211,652 £2,433 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,164. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redditch are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,330 per square metre (£198 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Flyford Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/07/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Flyford Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.