8, Argus Street, OL8 3RJ
8 Argus Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Oldham. It sold for £120,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
£120,000 on Sep 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Argus Street.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,764 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,669 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £120,000 £1,765 £113,459 £1,669 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £113,459. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldham are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,710 per square metre (£155 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Argus Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/12/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Argus Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.