2, Alder Walk, WD25 0RT
2 Alder Walk is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Watford. It sold for £430,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £430,000 4.8% 2.1% Feb 2001 £134,950 13.5% 11.8% Dec 1996 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Alder Walk.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,678 per square metre (£713 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,679 per square metre (£713 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £430,000 £7,679 £430,000 £7,679 Feb 2001 £134,950 £2,410 £479,079 £8,555 Dec 1996 £80,000 £1,429 £506,865 £9,051 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,800 and £6,360 per square metre (£445 and £590 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Alder Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/02/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Alder Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.