5, Tunstall Street, TS3 6PE
5 Tunstall Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £60,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £60,000 2.3% -2.0% Aug 2022 £56,000 * 7.2% 3.8% Oct 2017 £39,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Tunstall Street.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £845 per square metre (£79 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £883 per square metre (£82 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £60,000 £845 £62,674 £883 Aug 2022 £56,000 £789 £59,951 £844 Oct 2017 £39,995 £563 £64,188 £904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £62,674. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £630 and £970 per square metre (£58 and £90 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £45,000 and £69,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Tunstall Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Tunstall Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.