60, Chapel Lane, SK9 5HZ
60 Chapel Lane is a 177 m² detached home in Wilmslow. It sold for £862,500 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £862,500 3.4% 0.7% Jul 2002 £400,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Chapel Lane.
- Internal area
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,872 per square metre (£453 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,747 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £862,500 £4,873 £840,248 £4,747 Jul 2002 £400,000 £2,260 £1,105,094 £6,243 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 177 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £840,248. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wilmslow are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,540 per square metre (£369 and £514 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 177 m², this implies a valuation between £704,000 and £981,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 427 square metres (4,596 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Chapel Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/08/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Chapel Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 24/1997M
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 60, CHAPEL LANE, WILMSLOW,
- Description:
- Ground floor rear extension and internal reconfigurations
- Summary:
- 20 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 177 sqm (1,905 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.