2, Brook Cottages, EX2 5JS
2 Brook Cottages is a 74 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £255,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £255,000 4.0% 1.1% Jul 2009 £135,000 2.5% 0.3% Oct 2002 £114,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,445 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,446 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £255,000 £3,446 £255,000 £3,446 Jul 2009 £135,000 £1,824 £226,137 £3,056 Oct 2002 £114,000 £1,541 £285,537 £3,859 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,040 per square metre (£288 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Brook Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Brook Cottages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 28 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area