6, Bentley Court, B36 9LZ
6 Bentley Court is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £249,819 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £249,819 * 3.8% 1.0% Oct 2011 £148,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,422 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £249,819 £3,422 £243,336 £3,333 Oct 2011 £148,500 £2,034 £250,237 £3,428 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,336. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,420 per square metre (£223 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Bentley Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Bentley Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: