Property data
Sale history
£1,165,000 on Sep 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Higher Lane.

Floorplan 53
View floorplan
Internal area
175 square metres (1,884 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,657 per square metre (£618 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,751 per square metre (£627 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2025 £1,165,000 £6,657 £1,181,344 £6,751

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 175 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,181,344. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lymm are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,670 per square metre (£313 and £433 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 175 m², this implies a valuation between £590,000 and £817,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
714 square metres (7,685 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 53 Higher Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2025.
Photos:

There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Higher Lane.

Photos for 53 Higher Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2022 2022/41848
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
53 Higher Lane, Lymm, Warrington, Lymm,
Description:
Single storey rear extension, first floor extensions, internal remodelling

Planning ref:
January 2017 2016/29433
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
53, HIGHER LANE, LYMM, WARRINGTON
Description:
Householder - Proposed alteration to vehicle access to include dropped crossing
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
175 sqm (1,884 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.