27, Langley Way, WD17 3EH
27 Langley Way is a 163 m² detached home in Watford. It sold for £1,210,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
£1,210,000 on May 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Langley Way.
- Internal area
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,423 per square metre (£690 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,415 per square metre (£689 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £1,210,000 £7,423 £1,208,649 £7,415 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,208,649. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £5,490 and £7,430 per square metre (£510 and £690 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £895,000 and £1,211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 701 square metres (7,545 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Langley Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2024. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Langley Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2015 15/00916/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 27 Langley Way Watford Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 27 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.