1, Mill Street, CA15 6DF
1 Mill Street is a 170 m² terraced home in Maryport. It sold for £71,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £71,000 0.9% -1.8% Dec 2003 £58,500 na na - Internal area
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £417 per square metre (£39 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £418 per square metre (£39 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £71,000 £418 £71,000 £418 Dec 2003 £58,500 £344 £154,400 £908 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £71,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maryport are now selling for between £1,060 and £1,930 per square metre (£98 and £179 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Mill Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/05/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Mill Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: