Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2025 £275,000 6.6% 1.2%
Jan 2021 £205,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Bath Street.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,873 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,066 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2025 £275,000 £3,873 £288,668 £4,066
Jan 2021 £205,000 £2,887 £246,128 £3,467

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,668. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester are now selling for between £2,650 and £4,010 per square metre (£246 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
57 square metres (614 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Bath Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Bath Street.

Photos for 5 Bath Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.