4, Morton Street, CA2 5UU
4 Morton Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £92,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
£92,000 on Oct 2025
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,333 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,333 per square metre (£124 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £92,000 £1,333 £92,000 £1,333 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,810 per square metre (£113 and £168 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £125,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Morton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2013) for 4 Morton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 27 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929