96, Bateman Road, S66 8HB
96 Bateman Road is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Maltby. It sold for £170,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £170,000 3.1% 0.3% Jun 2011 £110,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,590 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £170,000 £2,500 £176,124 £2,590 Jun 2011 £110,000 £1,618 £197,950 £2,911 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,124. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maltby are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,680 per square metre (£181 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 96 Bateman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2011. It last appeared Jun 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Bateman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: