Collingwood, Westerfield Road, IP6 9AJ
Collingwood Westerfield Road is a 169 m² detached home in Witnesham. It sold for £500,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £500,000 4.6% 1.8% Aug 2003 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Collingwood, Westerfield Road.
- Internal area
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,958 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,959 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £500,000 £2,959 £500,000 £2,959 Aug 2003 £185,000 £1,095 £395,002 £2,337 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 169 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £500,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witnesham are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,110 per square metre (£293 and £381 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 169 m², this implies a valuation between £534,000 and £695,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 1,760 square metres (18,944 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Collingwood Westerfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/06/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Collingwood Westerfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 169 sqm (1,819 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.