20, Stanmore Chase, AL4 0EZ
20 Stanmore Chase is a 100 m² detached home in St Albans. It sold for £790,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £790,000 5.6% 3.0% Sep 1999 £191,950 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,900 per square metre (£734 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,796 per square metre (£724 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £790,000 £7,900 £779,574 £7,796 Sep 1999 £191,950 £1,920 £664,704 £6,647 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £779,574. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,770 and £7,620 per square metre (£536 and £707 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £577,000 and £762,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 348 square metres (3,746 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Stanmore Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Stanmore Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: