37, Estuary Way, SR4 0RS
37 Estuary Way is a 48 m² terraced home in South Hylton. It sold for £122,500 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £122,500 6.8% 2.6% Mar 2019 £79,950 -19.0% -18.8% Dec 2018 £85,000 * -2.0% -4.2% Feb 2006 £109,950 21.2% 19.3% Sep 2002 £57,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,552 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,613 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £122,500 £2,552 £125,435 £2,613 Mar 2019 £79,950 £1,666 £106,363 £2,216 Dec 2018 £85,000 £1,771 £106,650 £2,222 Feb 2006 £109,950 £2,291 £149,752 £3,120 Sep 2002 £57,000 £1,188 £158,369 £3,299 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,435. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Hylton are now selling for between £1,270 and £2,120 per square metre (£117 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £61,000 and £102,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C