Meadowsong, 5, Springfield, CH5 3DW
Meadowsong, 5 Springfield is a 343 m² detached home in Hawarden. It sold for £840,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £840,000 2.0% -0.8% Dec 2006 £580,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Meadowsong, 5, Springfield.
- Internal area
- 343 square metres (3,692 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,448 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,489 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £840,000 £2,449 £853,776 £2,489 Dec 2006 £580,000 £1,691 £854,638 £2,492 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 343 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £853,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hawarden are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,280 per square metre (£229 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 343 m², this implies a valuation between £847,000 and £1,125,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,879 square metres (30,989 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Meadowsong, 5 Springfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Meadowsong, 5 Springfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 061069
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Meadowsong5 Springfield Hawarden Deeside
- Description:
- Selectively crown reduce and remove dead wood from 1No. Sycamore
- Summary:
- 07 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 343 sqm (3,692 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.