Property data
Sale history
£535,000 on Sep 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Sweetbriar Lane.

Floorplan 28
View floorplan
Internal area
143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,741 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,739 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2025 £535,000 £3,741 £534,675 £3,739

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £534,675. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £419,000 and £552,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
462 square metres (4,973 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Sweetbriar Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/03/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Sweetbriar Lane.

Photos for 28 Sweetbriar Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.