5, Haldon Terrace, EX7 9LN
5 Haldon Terrace is a 285 m² terraced home in Dawlish. It sold for £510,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
£510,000 on Sep 2025
- Internal area
- 285 square metres (3,068 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,789 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,831 per square metre (£170 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £510,000 £1,789 £521,843 £1,831 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 285 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £521,843. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,580 per square metre (£220 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 285 m², this implies a valuation between £675,000 and £1,020,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2016 16/02133/CAN
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Haldon Terrace, Dawlish, Devon
- Description:
- Prune one macrocarpa numbered 0177 on attached plan.
- Planning ref:
- January 2007 07/00360/EXMPTC
- Type:
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 5 Haldon Terrace Dawlish Devon
- Description:
- Removal of dead, dying and diseased Elm trees from land between the rear of Haldon Terrace, Priory Park Road and Stockton Hill.
- Summary:
- 05 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 12 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 285 sqm (3,068 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.