8, Mulberry Close, EX15 2PA
8 Mulberry Close is a 51 m² terraced home in Willand. It sold for £240,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £240,000 2.9% 0.1% May 2004 £130,000 24.3% 22.2% Feb 2002 £79,950 17.7% 16.2% Mar 1999 £50,000 na na Feb 1999 £50,995 1.1% -1.0% Jul 1995 £49,000 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,705 per square metre (£437 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,706 per square metre (£437 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £240,000 £4,706 £240,000 £4,706 May 2004 £130,000 £2,549 £217,807 £4,271 Feb 2002 £79,950 £1,568 £228,661 £4,484 Mar 1999 £50,000 £980 £231,035 £4,530 Feb 1999 £50,995 £1,000 £235,633 £4,620 Jul 1995 £49,000 £961 £218,897 £4,292 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Willand are now selling for between £3,160 and £3,890 per square metre (£293 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Mulberry Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/11/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Mulberry Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D