1, Station Cottage, CA13 0TY
1 Station Cottage is a 189 m² detached home in Cockermouth. It sold for £400,500 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £400,500 1.7% -1.9% Jul 2017 £350,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Station Cottage.
- Internal area
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,119 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,133 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £400,500 £2,119 £403,227 £2,133 Jul 2017 £350,000 £1,852 £469,178 £2,482 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 189 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,227. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cockermouth are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,980 per square metre (£191 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 189 m², this implies a valuation between £389,000 and £563,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 396 square metres (4,263 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Station Cottage. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Station Cottage.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 189 sqm (2,034 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.