Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2025 £210,000 2.9% 0.1%
Aug 2005 £118,000 9.9% 7.9%
Jun 2004 £104,950 na na
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,413 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,414 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2025 £210,000 £2,414 £210,000 £2,414
Aug 2005 £118,000 £1,356 £190,469 £2,189
Jun 2004 £104,950 £1,206 £165,796 £1,906

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hawarden are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,280 per square metre (£229 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
314 square metres (3,380 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 15 Brook Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2017) for 15 Brook Lane.

Photos for 15 Brook Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
RHI application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.

Summary:
21 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
05 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F