Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£240,000 Oct 2025 3.3% 0.4% £240,000
£162,500 Dec 2013 1.6% -1.1% £292,709
£145,000 Aug 2006 13.3% 11.4% £262,397
£57,500 Mar 1999 4.2% 2.4% £239,717
£53,500 Jun 1997 na na £251,897
Floor plan
Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,243 per sqm (£301 per sqft) in Oct 2025. For context, homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot) . See the analysis of Gunthorpe PE4-7 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £185,000 and £235,000 (74 m² × typical £/sqm in Gunthorpe). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Squires Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
Photos:

There are 15 photos from estate agent listings of 23 Squires Gate.

Photos for 23 Squires Gate
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.