70, Heol Rhosyn, SA6 6EP
70 Heol Rhosyn is a 49 m² semi-detached home in Morriston. It sold for £195,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £195,000 Freehold 2.9% 0.0% Feb 2009 £122,000 Freehold -0.3% -2.9% Jul 2006 £123,000 Freehold 13.9% 11.6% Jan 2003 £77,995 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,979 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,871 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £195,000 £3,980 £189,675 £3,871 Feb 2009 £122,000 £2,490 £216,045 £4,409 Jul 2006 £123,000 £2,510 £181,580 £3,706 Jan 2003 £77,995 £1,592 £229,289 £4,679 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,675. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morriston are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,880 per square metre (£181 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Heol Rhosyn. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Heol Rhosyn.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.