Kingsfold, Ricksons Lane, KT24 6HU
Kingsfold Ricksons Lane is a 213 m² detached home in West Horsley. It sold for £1,250,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £1,250,000 5.2% 2.3% Feb 2012 £625,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Kingsfold, Ricksons Lane.
- Internal area
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,868 per square metre (£545 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,830 per square metre (£542 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £1,250,000 £5,869 £1,241,809 £5,830 Feb 2012 £625,000 £2,934 £945,344 £4,438 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 213 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,241,809. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Horsley are now selling for between £5,870 and £7,660 per square metre (£545 and £711 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 213 m², this implies a valuation between £1,250,000 and £1,632,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 738 square metres (7,944 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Kingsfold Ricksons Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for Kingsfold Ricksons Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2012 12/P/00970
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Kingsfold, Ricksons Lane, West Horsley, Leatherhead
- Description:
- Two storey front & side extensions.
- Summary:
- 22 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 213 sqm (2,293 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966