32, Cardinals Gate, PE4 5AS
32 Cardinals Gate is a 40 m² terraced home in Werrington. It sold for £152,500 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £152,500 4.8% 1.9% Aug 2012 £82,500 -4.9% -7.5% Apr 2007 £108,000 na na - Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,812 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,857 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £152,500 £3,812 £154,267 £3,857 Aug 2012 £82,500 £2,062 £156,841 £3,921 Apr 2007 £108,000 £2,700 £179,664 £4,492 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,267. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Werrington are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,520 per square metre (£260 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Cardinals Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Cardinals Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: