45, Appledore Crescent, CT19 4NA
45 Appledore Crescent is a 85 m² terraced home in Folkestone. It sold for £275,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £275,000 6.2% 3.6% May 1999 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Appledore Crescent.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,235 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,173 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £275,000 £3,235 £269,699 £3,173 May 1999 £57,000 £671 £309,467 £3,641 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,699. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Folkestone are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,770 per square metre (£261 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Appledore Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2018) for 45 Appledore Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.