3, Tilehouse Road, GU4 8AP
3 Tilehouse Road is a 357 m² detached home in Shalford. It sold for £2,300,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
£2,300,000 on Sep 2025
- Internal area
- 357 square metres (3,843 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,442 per square metre (£598 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,221 per square metre (£578 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £2,300,000 £6,443 £2,220,812 £6,221 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 357 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,220,812. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shalford are now selling for between £5,240 and £7,210 per square metre (£486 and £669 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 357 m², this implies a valuation between £1,871,000 and £2,574,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 1,529 square metres (16,458 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2003 03/P/01986
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Tilehouse Road, Guildford,
- Description:
- Addition of dormer window to rear elevation and reconfiguration of front porch and entrance.
- Summary:
- 26 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 357 sqm (3,843 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 349 sqm (3,757 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 19 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D