5, Stephenson Court, RG14 1TH
5 Stephenson Court is a 78 m² flat in Newbury. It sold for £286,500 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £286,500 1.7% -1.0% May 2004 £197,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Stephenson Court.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,673 per square metre (£341 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,603 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £286,500 £3,673 £281,025 £3,603 May 2004 £197,995 £2,538 £202,752 £2,599 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,025. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,480 per square metre (£325 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Stephenson Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Stephenson Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric underfloor.
- Summary:
- 06 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric ceiling heating.