25, Main Street, S62 5QP
25 Main Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Rawmarsh. It sold for £120,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £120,000 2.5% -0.3% Oct 2011 £84,995 3.7% 0.7% Jan 2006 £69,000 30.2% 27.4% Feb 2005 £54,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,734 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £120,000 £1,667 £124,834 £1,734 Oct 2011 £84,995 £1,180 £163,611 £2,272 Jan 2006 £69,000 £958 £121,498 £1,687 Feb 2005 £54,950 £763 £106,685 £1,482 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rawmarsh are now selling for between £1,360 and £1,900 per square metre (£126 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 225 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: