9, Cavendish Road, EX1 2PB
9 Cavendish Road is a 124 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £417,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £417,000 2.5% -0.3% Dec 2009 £280,000 4.8% 2.3% Apr 2004 £215,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Cavendish Road.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,362 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,362 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £417,000 £3,363 £416,837 £3,362 Dec 2009 £280,000 £2,258 £462,282 £3,728 Apr 2004 £215,000 £1,734 £417,750 £3,369 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,837. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £376,000 and £502,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Cavendish Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/05/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Cavendish Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 25/0372/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 9 Cavendish Road Exeter
- Description:
- Construct roof alterations, replace garage door with window and other external alterations
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 25/0052/LPD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 9 Cavendish Road Exeter
- Description:
- Raise existing rear flat roof 140mm to convert from a cold roof to a warm roof.
- Summary:
- 09 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: