39, Finland Road, SE4 2JE
39 Finland Road is a 52 m² flat in Brockley. It sold for £591,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £591,000 1.8% -1.6% Jul 2016 £500,000 12.5% 11.9% Jun 2014 £390,000 10.2% 7.4% Dec 2005 £170,000 12.8% 10.9% Jul 1997 £62,000 384.7% 376.1% Apr 1997 £42,560 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Finland Road.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £11,365 per square metre (£1,056 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,693 per square metre (£1,086 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £591,000 £11,365 £608,049 £11,693 Jul 2016 £500,000 £9,615 £569,396 £10,950 Jun 2014 £390,000 £7,500 £579,385 £11,142 Dec 2005 £170,000 £3,269 £463,215 £8,908 Jul 1997 £62,000 £1,192 £572,461 £11,009 Apr 1997 £42,560 £818 £415,043 £7,982 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £608,049. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brockley are now selling for between £6,060 and £8,140 per square metre (£562 and £756 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £423,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Finland Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Finland Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 25 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E