1, Englefield, LU2 7TD
1 Englefield is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £152,445 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £152,445 -9.0% -12.4% Sep 2018 £292,500 3.4% 0.9% Jan 2016 £267,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Englefield.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,604 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,634 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £152,445 £1,605 £155,185 £1,634 Sep 2018 £292,500 £3,079 £345,707 £3,639 Jan 2016 £267,500 £2,816 £350,997 £3,695 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,185. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £426,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Englefield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/08/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Englefield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 24/00970/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 1 Englefield Luton
- Description:
- Erection of a first floor side and rear extension and alterations to fenestration
- Summary:
- 26 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.