14, Swainstone Road, RG2 0DX
14 Swainstone Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £330,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £330,000 3.3% -0.4% Feb 2017 £250,000 3.5% 1.5% Sep 2009 £193,000 4.4% 2.1% Aug 2003 £148,000 12.3% 10.8% Oct 1999 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Swainstone Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,342 per square metre (£403 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,342 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £330,000 £4,342 £330,000 £4,342 Feb 2017 £250,000 £3,289 £296,621 £3,903 Sep 2009 £193,000 £2,539 £393,338 £5,176 Aug 2003 £148,000 £1,947 £362,196 £4,766 Oct 1999 £95,000 £1,250 £376,507 £4,954 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,550 per square metre (£346 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Swainstone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Swainstone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: