30, Curzon Street, RG30 1DB
30 Curzon Street is a 79 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £350,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £350,000 4.0% 1.2% Oct 2003 £148,000 14.6% 12.6% Feb 1996 £52,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Curzon Street.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,430 per square metre (£412 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,515 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £350,000 £4,430 £356,666 £4,515 Oct 2003 £148,000 £1,873 £349,890 £4,429 Feb 1996 £52,000 £658 £330,006 £4,177 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,666. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,320 per square metre (£309 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Curzon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2018. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Curzon Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.