12, Maria Street, TS3 6JQ
12 Maria Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £45,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £45,000 3.2% 0.4% Apr 2004 £23,000 108.2% 105.6% Sep 2002 £7,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Maria Street.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £671 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £672 per square metre (£62 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £45,000 £672 £45,000 £672 Apr 2004 £23,000 £343 £51,089 £763 Sep 2002 £7,000 £104 £24,067 £359 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £45,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £630 and £970 per square metre (£58 and £90 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £42,000 and £65,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Maria Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2012. It last appeared Apr 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Maria Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E