53, High Street, MK44 2QD
53 High Street is a 140 m² detached home in Ravensden. It sold for £522,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
£522,000 on Jun 2025
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,728 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,734 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £522,000 £3,729 £522,766 £3,734 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £522,766. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ravensden are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,440 per square metre (£308 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £465,000 and £622,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 453 square metres (4,876 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 19/02238/PRM
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- Lamp At Mulberry Cottage 53 High Street Wilden Bedford Bedfordshire
- Description:
- (proposed works taking place under the Royal Mail Statutory rights Schedule 6 of the Postal Services Act 2000 ) Relocation of lamp pedestal box. This is not a planning application so there is no consultation process or right to comments. The applicant is only required to inform the Local Planning Authority who does not determine whether or not the works proposed can be carried out.
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 19/01720/PRM
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Mulberry Cottage 53 High Street Wilden Bedford Bedfordshire
- Description:
- (Proposed to removal of Post Box, taking place under the Royal Mail Statutory rights Schedule 6 of the Postal Services Act 2000)This is not a planning application so there is no consultation process or right to comment. The Applicant is only required to inform the Local Planning Authority who does not determine whether or not the works proposed can be carried out.