496, Wherstead Road, IP2 8LN
496 Wherstead Road is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £278,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
£278,000 on Sep 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 496, Wherstead Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,159 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,112 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £278,000 £3,159 £273,822 £3,112 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,822. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,600 per square metre (£165 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 592 square metres (6,372 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 496 Wherstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/07/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2024) for 496 Wherstead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.