4, Lyme Terrace, DN6 8LL
4 Lyme Terrace is a 80 m² terraced home in Skellow. It sold for £104,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £104,000 3.7% 1.0% Jun 2003 £46,000 18.2% 16.3% Mar 2001 £31,500 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,300 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,306 per square metre (£121 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £104,000 £1,300 £104,459 £1,306 Jun 2003 £46,000 £575 £146,160 £1,827 Mar 2001 £31,500 £394 £124,479 £1,556 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,459. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skellow are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,220 per square metre (£115 and £206 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Lyme Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Lyme Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D