3, May Street, LU1 3QX
3 May Street is a 60 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £245,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £245,000 2.5% -1.5% Feb 2019 £208,000 4.1% 2.1% Nov 2008 £137,000 5.0% 2.1% Nov 2004 £113,000 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,083 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,987 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £245,000 £4,083 £239,217 £3,987 Feb 2019 £208,000 £3,467 £263,101 £4,385 Nov 2008 £137,000 £2,283 £281,552 £4,693 Nov 2004 £113,000 £1,883 £252,715 £4,212 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,217. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,840 per square metre (£261 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 May Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 3 May Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.