1, Walkers Fold, HG5 8DN
1 Walkers Fold is a 42 m² flat in Knaresborough. It sold for £145,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £145,000 2.5% -0.3% Oct 2012 £105,000 2.3% -0.2% Dec 2002 £84,000 20.5% 18.8% Sep 1999 £46,000 na na - Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,452 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,418 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £145,000 £3,452 £143,555 £3,418 Oct 2012 £105,000 £2,500 £140,486 £3,345 Dec 2002 £84,000 £2,000 £160,136 £3,813 Sep 1999 £46,000 £1,095 £160,432 £3,820 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,555. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knaresborough are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,320 per square metre (£313 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Walkers Fold. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Walkers Fold.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 11 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None