Property data
Sale history
£599,999 on Oct 2025 (est. today's value: £599,999)
Internal area
196 square metres (2,110 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,061 per sqm (£284 per sqft) in Oct 2025. For context, homes in Grundisburgh are now selling for between £3,460 and £4,740 per square metre (£321 and £440 per square foot) . See the analysis of Grundisburgh IP13-6 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £678,000 and £929,000 (196 m² × typical £/sqm in Grundisburgh). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
669 square metres (7,201 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
12 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
196 sqm (2,110 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.