12, Mildmay Road, CM2 0DX
12 Mildmay Road is a 38 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £170,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
£170,000 on Jun 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Mildmay Road.
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,473 per square metre (£416 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,367 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £170,000 £4,474 £165,952 £4,367 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,952. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Mildmay Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2013. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Mildmay Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 15 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: